Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

The Energy and Water Agency, a government agency established by Legal Notice 50 of 2014, is the data controller for this website.  

Where these pages link out to information or services provided by other entities, departments, agencies and authorities, their own privacy policies will apply. These are managed separately by each service provider.

The protection of your privacy is taken seriously. The Energy and Water Agency recognises its obligations as a Data Controller in terms of applicable data protection law, mainly the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 as supplemented by the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 Laws of Malta).

A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed.

You are entitled to be informed when your personal data, that is data through which you are identified or identifiable, is processed.

Processing includes, amongst others, collection, recording, storage and use of data.

Your Personal Data shall be processed:

  • In a manner which is lawful, fair and transparent
  • For the purpose specified
  • Only as relevant and required in relation to the purpose
  • For as long as required by the purpose
  • In a manner which ensures appropriate security

What data we collect

The personal data we collect from you may include:

  • your name, address, email address and telephone number
  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact us through this website
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used to access the site
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques. Kindly refer to cookie policy here.

There are six forms available on this website through which you may choose to submit personal information (see Forms below).

 

Why we need your data

We collect data in order to:

  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • respond to your queries
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • allow you to access the services offered through this website
  • process your application, should you choose to submit one, for any of the services offered through this website
  • monitor use of the site to identify security threats

Any processing of personal data in relation to the security of this website is done on the basis our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users.

We may process your personal data on the basis of your consent. Where this is the case, this is clearly indicated in the appropriate application form. Where your consent is the basis for the processing of your personal data, this may be withdrawn at any time. There may nevertheless be other lawful grounds which permit the continued processing of the data. It is important to understand, prior to the giving of consent, what the consent is being requested for.

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it is necessary to perform a task in the public interest.

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with our service or technology suppliers, for example the contractor executing functions relating to this national water conservation campaign or our web hosting provider.

We will not:

  • make commercial use of your data
  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

National Water Conservation Campaign

The distribution of gift packs and water conservation kits requires the collection of your personal data, namely your full name, address and your signature. This is required for verification of distribution purposes and for carrying out of auditing processes, and is therefore necessary for the Agency’s compliance with legal obligations and for its performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

The Agency is legally required to retain this data until the period for the post-completion audits to which the exercise is subject expires.

Forms

There are six forms available on this website for users to fill in, should they choose to avail themselves of any of the services offered. Data type, processing and retention periods for each are as follows:

Form Type

Data Collected and purpose

Legal Basis for Processing

Retention

Contact Form

Full name, telephone number, email address and contents of message.

Public Interest – the dissemination of information about water and its conservation falls within the Agency’s legally mandated remit.

Records may be retained for research and statistical purposes

 

Complaint Form

Full name, telephone number, email address and contents of message.

Public Interest – the dissemination of information about water and its conservation falls within the Agency’s legally mandated remit.

Records may be retained for education, research and statistical purposes

 

Questions about Water

Full name, telephone number, email address and contents of query.

Public Interest – the dissemination of information about water and its conservation falls within the Agency’s legally mandated remit.

Records may be retained for research and statistical purposes

EOI Forms – Application for water conservation intervention

– Applicant’s full name, telephone number, address and email address.
– Water billing information.
– Information about residence and its categories of water usage (domestic).
– Information about agricultural holding and its water sources (agricultural).
– Financials.

Data submitted through this form is processed to assess the application and, if the request for intervention is acceded to, further processed as necessary for the performance of this contract.

Until the period for the post-completion audits which the project is subject to expires. Some data may nevertheless be retained if required for research and statistical purposes.

Request for house visit

Full name, telephone number, address, email address.

Public Interest – the dissemination of information about water and its conservation falls within the Agency’s legally mandated remit.

Records may be retained for research and statistical purposes

Newsletter Subscription

Email address

Public Interest – the dissemination of information about water and its conservation falls within the Agency’s legally mandated remit.

Until user unsubscribes.

Children’s privacy protection

Although our website provides links to educational material which may be of interest to younger children, it is recommended that all internet usage by younger children is monitored by a responsible adult.
Our services are not designed for or intentionally targeted at children and we do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 16.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it is processed and when it is stored.

All personal data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it being held
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of data, where applicable

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer on  [email protected]

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to this website’s pages, and does not apply to other websites that we link to.

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Data Controller

Energy and Water Agency

Business Address:

WSC Complex
Qormi Road, Luqa, LQA 9043, Malta

Email Address:

[email protected]

Data Protection Officer’s Email Address

[email protected]

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.

Should you have a complaint, you may also contact the office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

Last updated 25th September 2019